Fifty-six percent of providers say their current claims technology meets revenue cycle demands in 2025, according to Experian Health's State of Claims survey of 250 healthcare professionals. That share was 77% in 2022, a drop of 21 percentage points in three years.

The same survey found that 41% of providers now see denial rates of 10% or higher. Experian published the results in September 2025.

What the survey measured

Experian Health fielded its third annual State of Claims survey from June 23 to July 3, 2025. Managed Healthcare Executive reported on September 22, 2025 that the 250 respondents work in finance, billing, or claims management. They answer for the people who file claims and chase denials, so their view of the tools is close to the work.

A sample of 250 carries a margin of error of about 6 percentage points at 95% confidence if the sample is random. That is our own calculation, and Experian does not state a margin. Year-to-year moves of 2 or 3 points sit inside that range. The 21-point drop in technology confidence sits well outside it.

Experian also reports that 82% of respondents call reducing denials a priority for their organization. The 56% figure is the share who say their present technology is enough to meet that priority.

Denial rates across four survey years

Experian asks each year how many providers see at least 10% of their claims denied. The share was 30% in 2022, 38% in 2024, and 41% in 2025. That is an 11-point rise over three years. The 3-point rise from 2024 to 2025 sits inside the margin of error noted above. The 11-point rise since 2022 is larger than that 6-point margin. The 2023 figure does not appear on the pages we could read, so the table leaves it out.

MeasureEarlier figure2025 figureSource
Providers with denial rates of 10% or higher30% (2022)41%Experian Health, State of Claims 2025
Providers with denial rates of 10% or higher38% (2024)41%Experian Health, State of Claims 2025
Providers who say current technology is sufficient77% (2022)56%Experian Health, State of Claims 2025
Providers who say they understand AI versus automation28% (2024)62%Experian Health, State of Claims 2025

Base: providers responding to each year's State of Claims survey. The 2025 wave had 250 respondents. The pages we read do not state the sample sizes for 2022 or 2024, so compare the years as direction, not as exact change.

The denial and technology lines move together. Denial exposure rose 11 points from 2022 while confidence in tools fell 21 points. Experian's data cannot show that one caused the other.

Why clean claims are harder to file

Sixty-eight percent of respondents say submitting a clean claim is harder than it was a year earlier. Fifty-four percent say claim errors are increasing. Experian's report page also states that 68% say inaccurate or incomplete patient data at intake drives denials.

Intake is the third most common denial cause in the survey. Twenty-six percent of providers say at least one in ten of their denials traces back to intake. The fix sits at the front desk, before any claim exists.

Rework stays manual. Experian reports that 90% of denials get at least some human review before resubmission. Eligibility checks also take time: more than half of providers say a check takes over 10 minutes. Nearly eight in ten providers use multiple solutions to collect the information a claim needs, so staff move between systems to complete one claim.

Replacement, AI, and spending plans

Fifty-five percent of providers say they would fully replace their claims management platform for a compelling return on investment. Fifty-nine percent plan to invest in denial reduction technology within six months, according to Experian's report page.

Use of AI lags interest. Only 14% of providers use AI to reduce denials today, while 67% believe AI can improve the claims process. Among providers who do use it, 69% say it reduced denials, increased resubmission success, or both. That 69% covers a small group, roughly 35 of the 250 respondents if the 14% applies to the full sample.

Familiarity grew fast. Sixty-two percent of respondents say they are very confident they understand how AI differs from automation and machine learning, up from 28% in 2024. Experian sells claims and AI tools, so the vendor has an interest in these results. Treat the survey as a read on provider opinion, not a test of any product.

What practice managers can track

Half of respondents are very or extremely concerned about patients' ability to pay, up 6 percentage points from the prior year.

Peer plans give a second benchmark. Fifty-nine percent of providers budget for denial reduction technology within six months, and 55% would replace their claims platform outright. A practice with no plan to change tools sits with the minority on both measures.

Three internal numbers map to the survey. Track the share of claims denied at first submission against the 10% line that 41% of providers now cross. Count how many denials trace to registration and eligibility data, since 26% of providers put that at one in ten or more. Time an eligibility check, and compare it to the 10-minute mark that more than half of providers report.

A practice that sees all three numbers can tell whether its own tools fall in the 56% that call them sufficient or the 44% that do not.

Sources

Talk to us

Fifteen minutes about your practice and the systems you run.

Book a demo